The company that makes Marketside Fiesta Salad With Steak is recalling some of that product due to possible contamination. / Photo courtesy USDA/FSIS

Information supplied
by USDA/FSIS

GHSE LLC, a Green Cove Springs, Fla., establishment, is recalling about 738 pounds of ready-to-eat salads with meat products that contain a corn ingredient that may be contaminated with Salmonella and Listeria monocytogenes, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) has announced.


This is a USDA Class I Recall, a high health risk. This is a health hazard situation where there is a reasonable probability that the use of the product will cause serious, adverse health consequences; or death.

The ready-to-eat salads with steak were produced from Oct. 11 through Oct. 14, 2018. The following products are subject to recall:
• 15.25-ounce clear-plastic clamshell packages containing “Marketside Fiesta Salad With Steak” and a “use by” date ranging from Oct. 17 through Oct. 20, 2018.

The products subject to recall bear establishment number “EST. 45781” inside the USDA mark of inspection. These items were shipped to retail locations in Florida, Georgia and South Carolina.

The problem was discovered on Oct. 15, when GHSE received notification that the corn used in the production of the company’s ready-to-eat salad product was being recalled by the corn supplier due to Listeria monocytogenes and Salmonella concerns.

There have been no confirmed reports of adverse reactions due to consumption of these products. Anyone concerned about an illness should contact a health-care provider.

Consumption of food contaminated with Salmonella can cause salmonellosis, one of the most common bacterial food-borne illnesses. The most common symptoms are diarrhea, abdominal cramps, and fever within 12 to 72 hours after eating the contaminated product. The illness usually lasts four to seven days. Most people recover without treatment. In some persons; however, the diarrhea may be so severe that the patient needs to be hospitalized.

Consumption of food contaminated with L. monocytogenes can cause listeriosis, a serious infection that primarily affects older adults, persons with weakened immune systems, and pregnant women and their newborns. Less commonly, persons outside these risk groups are affected.

Listeriosis can cause fever, muscle aches, headache, stiff neck, confusion, loss of balance and convulsions — sometimes preceded by diarrhea or other gastrointestinal symptoms. An invasive infection spreads beyond the gastrointestinal tract. In pregnant women, the infection can cause miscarriages, stillbirths, premature delivery or life-threatening infection of the newborn. In addition, serious and sometimes fatal infections in older adults and persons with weakened immune systems.

Listeriosis is treated with antibiotics. Persons in the higher-risk categories who experience flu-like symptoms within two months after eating contaminated food should seek medical care and tell the health care provider about eating the contaminated food.

FSIS is concerned that some product may be in consumers’ refrigerators. Consumers who have purchased these products are urged not to consume them. These products should be thrown away or returned to the place of purchase.

Consumers with food safety questions can “Ask Karen,” the FSIS virtual representative available 24 hours a day at AskKaren.gov or via smartphone at m.askkaren.gov. The toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline, 888-674-6854, is available in English and Spanish from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. (Eastern time) Monday through Friday.